Guide · AI agents

Investment tokens a bot can buy on its ownAsset class by asset class — and how the purchase runs.

“Without a human” has a precise meaning here: a person sets the bot up once — wallet, budget, rules — and then no one approves the single purchase. Whether that works depends less on the bot than on the token. Some tokens move to any wallet and trade on open markets; a bot can buy them like any other crypto asset. Others only move between wallets the issuer has checked; a bot can operate such a wallet, but only for an owner who passed those checks. The table above counts, for every asset class in our data, how many tokens fall on each side.

Reviewed October 19, 2026 · figures from our live data

The short answer

01

“Wallet only” tokens — no identity check to buy on the open market and to hold yourself — can be bought by a bot without anyone involved in the trade.

02

That covers lending markets, vaults, savings and liquid-staking tokens, most gold tokens on the open market and some stock tokens.

03

Tokenized Treasury and money-market funds, most real estate and most bonds need the owner onboarded once and the wallet whitelisted; then the bot can run them.

04

A bot executes in one of four ways: a swap on a decentralized exchange, a deposit into a vault, a subscription at the issuer’s contract, or an order through an exchange or broker account the owner opened.

05

Behind every bot there is still a legally responsible owner. A self-custody wallet does not change who may buy a security.

63

tokens — wallet only

3,007

tokens — owner onboarded once

454

tokens — professional investors

Asset class by asset class

How a bot gets in — the typical case. Each token page shows the gates of that specific token.

  1. 1

    Lending, vaults and savings tokens

    Wallet only. Aave and Morpho markets, ERC-4626 vaults, sUSDS: deposit USDC, receive a share token, redeem when needed. The most common thing bots buy on their own today.

  2. 2

    Liquid staking

    Wallet only. Staked-ETH tokens and similar are bought by swap or minted by depositing the base coin. The yield is the network’s staking reward.

  3. 3

    Gold and commodities

    Mostly wallet only on the open market. PAX Gold and Tether Gold trade on decentralized exchanges and move to any wallet; minting and redeeming for metal at the issuer needs an account.

  4. 4

    Stock tokens

    Mixed. xStocks move freely once issued and trade on Solana exchanges, but are not offered to US persons. Ondo Global Markets checks identity at mint; Dinari’s tokens need an account. A bot can buy the open ones by swap — within the issuer’s country rules.

  5. 5

    Treasury and money-market funds

    Owner onboarded once. BUIDL, BENJI, USTB, USYC and others mint only to whitelisted wallets of checked investors, some only to professionals. After onboarding a bot can subscribe and redeem by contract call or API.

  6. 6

    Real estate

    Mostly owner onboarded once. RealT and Lofty, for example, require identity checks, and tokens move only to registered wallets. A bot can then buy and sell on the platform’s own market.

  7. 7

    Private credit and bonds

    Varies. Some credit vaults are open to any wallet; most direct lending pools and nearly all tokenized bonds need onboarding, often professional status, and have minimums.

The four ways a bot executes

Whatever the asset, the purchase ends in one of these.

  1. 1

    1. Swap on a decentralized exchange

    For freely transferable tokens. Approve the input token, get a quote, set a minimum amount out and a deadline, swap. Works for gold tokens, open stock tokens, USDe, Pendle principal tokens.

  2. 2

    2. Deposit into a vault

    For lending and savings. Approve USDC, call deposit(assets, receiver), receive shares; redeem(shares, receiver, owner) to exit. Step-by-step in our yield-token guide.

  3. 3

    3. Subscribe at the issuer

    For funds. From a whitelisted wallet: call the issuer’s subscription contract (Circle’s USYC Teller, for example) or submit a request by API; tokens arrive instantly or at the next NAV cut-off.

  4. 4

    4. Order through an account

    For exchanges and brokers. The owner opens the account; the bot trades through an API key or MCP server with limited rights — no withdrawals, a pair allowlist, a separate sub-account. Kraken, Coinbase, Alpaca and others offer this.

What has to be in place first

Set up once by a person — then the bot runs without one.

  1. 1

    A wallet with a policy

    Keys held by a wallet provider or a smart account; the bot only gets signatures within caps, a contract allowlist and the chains it may use.

  2. 2

    A budget

    Stablecoins on the right chain, plus gas — or a wallet that pays gas in USDC.

  3. 3

    Onboarding, where needed

    For funds, real estate and bonds: the owner’s identity and investor checks, and the bot’s wallet registered with the issuer.

  4. 4

    Data it can rely on

    Machine-readable facts per token: contract, chain, the three access gates, redemption, yield source. TokenBank publishes these through a free MCP server and JSON API.

  5. 5

    An exit plan

    How the bot sells or redeems, how fast, at what cost — known before the purchase.

Which asset classes a bot can buy on its own

“Wallet only”: no identity check to buy on the open market and to hold in self-custody — a bot can buy these without a person. “Owner onboarded once”: the owner passes the issuer’s checks, then a bot can operate the registered wallet. “Not stated”: no gates recorded yet — this includes most DeFi pools imported from DefiLlama’s open data, which are usually open smart contracts but are not marked until confirmed. A description of how each token works, not of who may buy it.

Asset classTokensWallet onlyOwner onboarded onceProfessional investorsNot stated
DeFi Lending6742600648
Tokenized Treasuries114983265
Yield Stablecoins10291092
Tokenized Stocks4,21682,0143321,862
Staking8551079
Private Credit722200720
Payment Stablecoins305270296
Tokenized ETFs449113574239
Tokenized Commodities1011231562
Real Estate1,14307980345
Tokenized Bonds4660161449
Consórcio Quotas194000194
Alternative Funds162020160
Tokenized Deposits40004
Carbon Credits40004

Questions

Can a bot buy investment tokens without a human?+

Yes, once a person has set up the wallet, budget and rules. Tokens that need no identity check on the open market — lending and vault shares, savings tokens, most gold tokens, some stock tokens — can then be bought by the bot without anyone approving the trade.

Can a bot buy tokenized stocks on its own?+

Some. xStocks, for example, move freely once issued and trade on Solana exchanges, but are not offered to US persons. Others, such as Ondo Global Markets or Dinari, check identity, so the bot needs an onboarded owner.

Can a bot buy tokenized gold?+

Yes. PAX Gold and Tether Gold are freely transferable and trade on decentralized exchanges, so a bot can buy them by swap. Redeeming for physical metal needs an account with the issuer.

Can a bot buy tokenized Treasuries or real estate?+

Only through an owner who passed the issuer’s checks. The issuer whitelists the owner’s wallet; the bot can then subscribe, buy and redeem from that wallet.

Who is responsible for what the bot buys?+

The owner — the person or company that funds and controls the wallet or account. A bot has no legal capacity of its own, and a self-custody wallet does not change who may buy a security.

Keep reading
Sources

This guide explains how these products work and is not investment advice or an offer of any security. Who may buy a product is set by its issuer; check the offering documents before investing.